Accident Summary Nr: 201119864 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed While Changing Pump

Accident Summary Nr: 201119864 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082985006/03/20051389213112Key Energy Services - California, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 3, 2005, an employee, a well puller, and the crew were involved in a pump change. The employee was performing a regularly assigned task of repairing the bridle on a beam pumping unit in the attempt to complete repairs on the unit. The employee was near the end of the replacement of the pump and was lowering the polish rod when his left hand was caught between the bottom of the carrier bar and the top of the polish rod clamp. The weight of the polish rod on the carrier bar crushed the employee's left ring finger. The employee was working with the derrickman at the time. The Tool pusher was not in the area at the time of the accident. The employee sustained an amputation of the tip of the left ring finger due to being crushed between the carrier bar and polish rod clamp on top of the stuffing box of a beam pumping unit. He was transported and treated at Valley Industrial Medical Group and released.

Keywords: FINGER, WELL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300829850 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Drillers, oil well