Accident Summary Nr: 201119831 - Two Employees Are Injured in Pharmaceutical Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300829553 | 05/03/2005 | 2834 | 325412 | Pharmavite |
Abstract: On May 3, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were pouring ingredients into a large blender at Pharmavite; a manufacturer of vitamins in gelatin, tablet and caplet forms. The blender tumbled to make a homogenous mixture of the ingredients. When ingredients were to be added, the mixer would be stopped with the opening at the top. Employees would then attach an electric circular shaker box that vibrated to break up the powder as it went down into the blender. The shaker box had a local exhaust system that was made of plastic material throughout. A plastic coated conductor within the plastic pipe served to maintain the integrity of the pipe. There was no means of bonding or grounding. Employees #1 and #2 were injured when they each poured an ingredient into the blender at the same time, a dust deflagration (flash fire) occurred and flames came out of the blender. The employees were hospitalized at Sherman Oaks Burn Center for burns on their hands and backs. The exact source of the ignition could not be determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300829553 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |