Accident Summary Nr: 201119799 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed Accidentally by Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 201119799 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082972805/25/20052879325320Certis Usa

Abstract: On May 3, 2005, an employee was instructed by his supervisor to unplug the tamol tank which contained hot water at 90 degree Fahrenheit. The employee was suppose to drain the hot water with a pump first and then unplug the valve. The employee went underneath the tank and placed compress air in the valve to unplug it. He indicated that he accidently opened the airline with his tools and the compress air forced the hot water out of tank. The hot water splashed on the employee's back, right arm and shoulder, left wrist, back of neck, and right ear. The employee went to the locker room, where his supervisor provided first aid and then took him to Willard B. Christiansen M.D. Inc. The employee was then taken to Sherman Oak Burn Center Hospital. He was diagnosed with first, second, and third degree burns on his arm, face, back. He was in the hospital for more than 24 hrs.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSED AIR, EAR, BACK, ARM, FACE, HOT WATER, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300829728 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators