Accident Summary Nr: 201119799 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed Accidentally by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300829728 | 05/25/2005 | 2879 | 325320 | Certis Usa |
Abstract: On May 3, 2005, an employee was instructed by his supervisor to unplug the tamol tank which contained hot water at 90 degree Fahrenheit. The employee was suppose to drain the hot water with a pump first and then unplug the valve. The employee went underneath the tank and placed compress air in the valve to unplug it. He indicated that he accidently opened the airline with his tools and the compress air forced the hot water out of tank. The hot water splashed on the employee's back, right arm and shoulder, left wrist, back of neck, and right ear. The employee went to the locker room, where his supervisor provided first aid and then took him to Willard B. Christiansen M.D. Inc. The employee was then taken to Sherman Oak Burn Center Hospital. He was diagnosed with first, second, and third degree burns on his arm, face, back. He was in the hospital for more than 24 hrs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300829728 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |