Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201119179 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured by Shifting Load
Accident Summary Nr: 201119179 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/21/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300828860 | 03/09/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Hector'S Plumbing |
Abstract:
At 1:30 p.m. on February 21, 2005, Employee #1 was using a forklift to unload a truck at his employer's plumbing shop. While maneuvering a bundle of plastic pipe (1-in. to 2-in.-diameter, 20-ft long, weighing approximately 2,000 to 3,000 lbs.), the pipe became stuck on the truck bed's side rails. Employee #1 dismounted the forklift and tried to dislodge the pipe by pulling on the side of truck. When the load moved, his left hand became caught between the pipe and the truck rail. Employee #1 was treated at Mercy Southwest Hospital for serious crushing injuries to his third and fourth finger tips. The tip of his left third finger was amputated. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Keywords:
AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, TRUCK, OFF LOADING, PIPE, PLUMBING, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Pipeline |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
10 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300828860 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Sales workers, parts |