Accident Summary Nr: 201118726 - Employee Injured Using High Pressure Hot Water Sprayer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300828423 | 12/16/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Select Personnel |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on November 2, 2004, Employee #1, a contract employee, was cleaning oil field pumps with a high pressure hot water gun spray nozzle. Employee #1 was startled by another employee crossing the work area, and he subconsciously lowered the high pressure hot water gun spray nozzle, and consequently, passed the gun spray nozzle through his right foot boot area. The high pressure hot water spray penetrated Employee #1's right rubber boot causing an injury to his right foot. Employee #1 thought it was not a serious injury at the time of the incident and treated himself at his home. The pain in his right foot became unbearable and Employee #1 reported the accident on November 4, 2005, to the contracting employer who then reported it to Employee #1's employer. Employee #1 was sent to a company clinic where he was referred to a Burn Center Hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with second and third degree burns to his right foot area. Employee #1 was admitted on November 5, 2005, and hospitalized for approximately 14 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300828423 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |