Accident Summary Nr: 201118643 - Employee's arm and hand are injured in a conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126035435 | 10/19/2004 | 0723 | 115114 | Bidart Bros. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 31, 2004, an employee was at the apple packing turntable, packing bags of apples. He reached on the conveyor for a bag of apples, and his hand and right arm got caught and sucked into the conveyor. The conveyor was stopped and his arm was pulled out. The emergency personnel were called and the employee was transported to Grossman Burn Center where he was admitted for treatment of lacerations and burns to his hand and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126035435 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |