Accident Summary Nr: 201118460 - Employee Suffers Amputation When Caught In Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201118460 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603545010/29/20040723115114Paramount Farms

Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on September 10, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a pistachio processing plant. Employee #1 was told to go into the incline conveyor pit and clean up the excess pistachios. Employee #1 went into the pit and was shoveling pistachios onto the conveyor. Employee #1's left foot got close to the conveyor and was got caught by the conveyor pulley. Employee #1 sustained the amputation to two toes and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, TOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126035450 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers