Accident Summary Nr: 201118049 - Employee Severed Fingertips on Bagel Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300827482 | 06/30/2004 | 2051 | 311812 | Western Bagel Baking Corp |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on May 29, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working at a large bakery involved in the production of bagels. Employee #1 had been working there for 5 months, performing the duties of a maintenance mechanic, including repairing, servicing and maintaining bakery equipment. At the time of the accident, he was performing a regularly assigned task of preventative maintenance on the bagel slicer. Employee #1 was using a rag to clean a chain on the drive system to the slicer when the rag was drawn into the pinch point of the chain and sprocket. Employee #1's hand was caught between the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident. After the accident, Employee #1 traveled to a second worksite to locate a supervisor to receive aid. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the tips of the second and third fingers on his right hand and was transported to Northridge Hospital where he was treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300827482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |