Accident Summary Nr: 201117165 - Forklift Operator Is Crushed and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126030105 | 06/17/2004 | 0181 | 111422 | Victoria Nursery Inc. |
Abstract: On June 17, 2004, Employee #1, a forklift operator with Victoria Nursery, Inc., was found by a coworker pinned between a 4-ton forklift (which was still running) and a greenhouse shed. He was crushed and killed. The investigation concluded that maintenance was regularly performed on the forklift. A postincident inspection by the forklift manufacturer (Nissan) showed that it was in operational condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126030105 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |