Accident Summary Nr: 201116324 - Employee Is Burned When Combustible Powder Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120320908 | 07/11/2003 | 5159 | 424590 | Test Laboratories Dba Brewster Foods Inc. | 
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on July 11, 2003, an explosion occurred at a company that blended and supplied natural ingredients for food suppliers. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 poured grapefruit powder from a plastic-lined cardboard box, 260 double-wall carton, into a large stainless-steel cone mixer, while he stood on an elevated platform in the blending room. A Baldor electric motor, 115/230 volts, powered the 800-kilogram cone blender. The plastic-lined cardboard box for the powder measured 13-in. by 13-in. by 29-in. During the process of pouring, an explosion occurred. Prior to discharging the grapefruit powder into the mixer, a coworker, the lead person, weighted the material, and had it lifted to the top platform in the blending room. He said he heard a noise and turned around and saw fire. The grapefruit powder was later tested and found to be combustible. An interview with the fire department arson investigator indicated that the overhead fan was not operating at the time of the explosion. Various potential ignition sources existed, including electrical lighting, an electrical outlet, a fan motor, and static produced by the pouring operation. According to the doctor's report, Employee #1 was hospitalized with second-degree burns over 70 percent of his body,
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120320908 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | 