Accident Summary Nr: 201116258 - Two employees injured while performing maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189604 | 06/05/2003 | 0723 | 115114 | Bidart Bros. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on May 22, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were attempting to change the potato mesh for sizing in a plant. They deenergized the machine and began to perform the required work to remove the mesh. For some reason, another employee activated the ON switch, causing the machine to operate. Employee #1 and #2 had their hands caught in the mesh. Both employees called for help and the machine was shut down. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center where he was admitted and treated for a severed thumb. Employee #2 received treatment for a cut finger by a private physician.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189604 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 126189604 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |