Accident Summary Nr: 201115383 - Employee killed when leg pinned between fork lift and bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189158 | 01/21/2003 | 0723 | 115114 | Grimmway Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on December 26, 2002, Employee #1 was working at Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. He was driving a forklift, recycling storage bins from the outside to the inside of the citrus packing area. While outside his forklift skidded on wet ground and went into some storage bins. Employee #1 sustained a lower leg laceration for which he received physician care. When he went back to work on January 18, 2003, he complained of shortness of breath, and was taken to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield for treatment. On January 19, 2003, he died of cardiopulmonary arrest from a pulmonary thrombo-embolism due to the blunt force trauma to his left leg he received on December 26, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189158 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |