Accident Summary Nr: 201115235 - Employee Amputates Finger in a Shot Gun Mishap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188846 | 08/15/2002 | 0723 | 0 | Wm. Bolthouse Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 16, 2002, Employee #1, a farm laborer for Wm. Bolthouse Farms Inc. was shooting rabbits in a carrot field, while performing his regular irrigation duties. Employee #1 loaded the single shot, 20 gauge shot gun. He then transferred the gun from the left side of the vehicle to the right side. In the process the gun went off. Employee #1 lost the tip of his right index finger in the process. He was taken by private vehicle to Lancaster Community Hospital, Lancaster where he was treated in the emergency room, and then sent to a private physician. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126188846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |