Accident Summary Nr: 201114295 - Employee injured after struck by water hose

Accident Summary Nr: 201114295 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031379604/17/200220820Anheuser-Busch, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 20, 2002, Employee #1 of Anheuser-Busch, Inc., was washing the floor with water in Stockhouse No. 6 with a hose. Employee #1 inadvertently connected the hose which had a 3-in. brass fitting to a 30-psi carbon dioxide line instead of the water line which was next to it. The water line was labeled but the line for the carbon dioxide was not labeled. When Employee #1 turned on the pressure, the end of the hose struck the employee in the head. The hose was estimated to have a diameter of 2 inches and was reported to be approximately 25 feet in length. Employee #1 was transported by the company truck to the company doctor in Sherman Oaks. He was then taken to a doctor in Beverly Hills since the CAT scan in the clinic was down. He was released to go home but instead checked into Encino/Tarzana Medical Center and had surgery. He was in the hospital for 5 days for laceration and fracture of the scalp.

Keywords: HOSE, CARBON DIOXIDE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120313796 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscelaneous food preparation occupations