Accident Summary Nr: 201113156 - Employee injured when oxygen hose lines explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120309240 | 02/01/2001 | 3491 | 332911 | Del West Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 was opening one valve of a six pack of compressed gas cylinders. The six pack was connected to a manifold and each compressed gas cylinder had its own line going into the manifold. Employee #1 was opening one of the valves when the hose line blew which caused two other lines to either blow or become disconnected. All three oxygen lines were whipping in the air and one struck him in the face. He also suffered third-degree burns on the inside of his arm. The cause of the burn was undetermined. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120309240 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Lathe and turning machine operators |