Accident Summary Nr: 201113073 - Employee amputates thumb with plate saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201113073 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993956901/18/200173890Sawing Services Co.

Abstract: On December 26, 2000, Employee #1 was operating the "Goff" plate saw, Model S-4T, Serial Number TRW Systems 1 to cut aluminum pieces to a rectangular dimension of 0.25-in. thick by 48-in. long by 2-in. wide. He set the machine to make 0.25-in. thick horizontal strips. After the machine cut the aluminum, he stacked them in pairs of two or three strips, and then place them into the saw to cut vertical strips. Once the aluminum strip bars were placed into the saw for the vertical cut, he set a clamp to secure the material. Furthermore, a plastic shield lowered guarding the cutting path as the clamp was set. He then pushed the start button and the saw blade cut from right to left and return to the start position. Employee #1 removed the clamps by operating the levers located on the upper left side of the machine, and moved the material back in order to remove the cut strip. As he was removed the cut strip with his left hand, the blade came out of the start position, without being activated by the start button, and traveled across the table contacting his left hand. The blade amputated his thumb and damaged the nerves and tendons in his left palm. He was hospitalized in receive orthopedic surgery for attached the severed thumb. However, the reattachment was not successful, and the thumb was removed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three weeks initially and then re- hospitalized for 12 days for additional surgery on the injured hand.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, GUARD, THUMB, SAW, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119939569 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators