Accident Summary Nr: 201112042 - Employee dies from flash fire of toluene vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119939171 | 06/15/1999 | 2844 | 0 | Nilavi Corp. Dba Sher-Mar |
Abstract: In the afternoon of June 14, 1999, Employee #1 was preparing to mix a batch of nail polish working in a room 40 ft by 40 ft with a ventilation system moving 500 cubic feet per minute. He needed to obtain 35 pounds of toluene from a 55-gallon drum. He attempted to bond the pump to the drum using a Number 12 copper wire which was hand twisted onto a spring clip. The toluene was to be transferred to a bucket sitting on a metal scale, neither of which was bonded. A static charge built up and ignited vapors of toluene which had collected on the floor causing and explosion and fire. Employee #1 was severely burned and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119939171 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |