Accident Summary Nr: 201110509 - Employee burned in propane explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112175294 | 04/29/1997 | 5963 | 0 | Michelson Food Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on April 25, 1997, Employee #1, an assistant chef with Michelson Food Service, Inc., was re-filling the propane containers in the kitchen vehicle. The vehicle was a 1983 Chevrolet van, CA license plate 2G12029, that had been equipped with two underbody storage tanks. Employee #1 had almost finished filling the tank in the right rear of the vehicle when there was a gas explosion. He sustained first- and second-degree burns over 10 to 15 percent of his body, including his face, neck, and arms. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112175294 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |