Accident Summary Nr: 201110228 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120082383 | 04/26/1996 | 3714 | 0 | Superior Industries International - California, In |
Abstract: An employee was inspecting a panelboard to determine if it could be used to supply additional equipment to be installed in the area. He began to open an access door on one of the circuit breaker panels of a 480-volt distribution panelboard. He inserted a screwdriver into the access hole on the door to turn a screw and unlock a safety latch. The screw was missing, and the employee's screwdriver contacted an energized conductor, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He sustained second- and third-degree burns to his right hand and first-degree burns to his back. The arc also singed his hair and eyebrows. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120082383 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |