Accident Summary Nr: 201108156 - Employee Amputates Finger in Conveyor Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300823226 | 07/21/2006 | 0723 | 115114 | Morada Produce Co. |
Abstract: On June 16, 2006, Employee #1 was tacking bins/totes on a conveyor system to load cherries. As he was waiting to place more bins on the conveyor system, he stuck his left middle finger under the rollers of the conveyor and amputated his left middle finger at the tip. Employee #1 left work without notifying anyone and did not receive medical attention.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300823226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |