Accident Summary Nr: 201108107 - Employee Is Pinned by Conveyor, Receives Contusion

Accident Summary Nr: 201108107 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082309307/17/20062051311812Cottage Bakery, Inc.

Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was operating an automatic bread transfer conveyor. She went inside the cage surrounding the conveyor to take care of something. As she conducted this effort, she sustained abdominal contusions, when the conveyor pinned her either to the cage or within its parts. She was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, she underwent a medical evaluation and received medical attention for her abdominal injuries. Following the medical procedures, she was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ABDOMEN, PINNED, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONTUSION, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300823093 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported