Accident Summary Nr: 201107844 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Dough Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300822335 | 05/03/2006 | 2051 | 311812 | Cottage Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 18, 2006, Employee #1was monitoring the operation of a Canol pastry line dough chunker/extruder. A jam occurred and Employee #1 reached his left hand into the energized machine, coming into contact with unguarded moving blades. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractures, lacerations, and nerve damage on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300822335 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Extruding and forming machine operators |