Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201106143 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed By Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 201106143 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576395304/13/20050241112120Pedretti Ranches, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 8, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting a tree branch with a chainsaw. One of his legs was on a ladder step, and the other was in the crotch of the tree. When the branch snapped, it twisted and pinned Employee #1 against the tree. After two other employees rescued Employee #1, he was hospitalized at Doctor's Medical Center in Modesto for severe internal injuries.

Keywords: tree limb, chain saw, pinned, work rules, ladder, saw, tree, tree trimming, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763953 Hospitalized injury Other Farm workers