Accident Summary Nr: 201105798 - Employee Is Frostbitten Refueling Forklift with Propane

Accident Summary Nr: 201105798 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579145903/16/20050723115114Golden West Nuts

Abstract: On February 24, 2005, Employee #1 was fueling a forklift with propane. Propane escaped, causing the employee to suffer frostbite. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: REFUELING, FROSTBITE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125791459 Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Laborers, except construction