Accident Summary Nr: 201105640 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125721977 | 11/09/2004 | 0723 | 115114 | Cortez Growers Assn |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on September 10, 2004, Employee #1 was working at servicing and un-jamming the elevator in the almond hulling area. The elevator pit cover had to be removed. While it was removed, Employee #1 waited while the auger feeding the elevator was restarted. At this time, Employee #1 stepped over a pile of nuts around the pit, placing his foot in the clear but narrow area between the pile and the pit. As Employee #1 attempted to cross from one side to the other, he slipped. Employee #1 placed his right hand out to break the fall, but his hand went into the elevator tube through the above-ground access port. The elevator was running and the buckets pulled Employee #1's arm into the elevator. Employee #1 sustained serious lacerations and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125721977 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |