Accident Summary Nr: 201104742 - Employee's hand punctured by wood piece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756767 | 05/10/2004 | 2511 | 337122 | Oliveri Cabinets Inc |
Abstract: On March 23, 2004, an employee was operating shaper. He was standing beside machine when wood kicked back and went through his right hand. The only equipment involved was a Steff 38 power feed and a SEC TS70 shaper, both made in Italy. The employee sustained puncture wound to his right hand. He was hospitalized and treated for his wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125756767 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |