Accident Summary Nr: 201103769 - Employee Injured When Foot Was Caught in Sprocket of Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120143672 | 05/08/2003 | 0723 | 115114 | Ace Tomato Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 25, 2003, Employee #1 was tearing down and setting up a conveyor belt for a tomato machine. He removed the guard on the chain drive sprocket to track and adjust it as needed. As Employee #1 adjusted the belts, his pants got caught in one of the sprockets of the machine being worked on. He sustained serious fractures to his ankle and left foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120143672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |