Accident Summary Nr: 201103405 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815966 | 01/03/2003 | 0723 | 115114 | Gold Hills Nut Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the almond sliver machine when it jammed with product at the roller. Employee #1 turned off the machine, raised the clear guard and reached in with a wire to clear the jam. Employee #1 turned on the machine again. Employee #1 was reaching across the body to reach the control on the right. Employee #1's right hand held the wire. Employee #1 did this process a few times when the roller caught the wire when the machine's power was restored. Employee #1 did not let go of the wire soon enough and his hand was pulled into the roller containing cutting edges. Employee #1 suffered a crushed finger and thumb and an eventual amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300815966 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |