Accident Summary Nr: 201103256 - Employee Fingertip amputated Between Elevator and Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843631 | 10/22/2002 | 0723 | 0 | Alldrin Brothers, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 16, 2002, Employee #1 was sweeping and cleaning the work area when he noticed a plastic twist-tie piece caught inside the #1 moving elevator unit. He was reaching into an opening when the small transfer bucket traveled up and pinched the tip of his middle finger against the elevator wall, amputating it. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125843631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |