Accident Summary Nr: 201102274 - Employee Suffers Crushed Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125845263 | 10/10/2001 | 0723 | 0 | Shell Pro Inc. |
Abstract: On May 31, 2001, Employee #1 was unplugging product from the bottom of the air filtration unit in the bag house at the shell grinding department. Employee #1 was using a rubber mallet to release product by tapping on the hopper. The pace of the material being discharged was slow, so Employee #1 reached into the cleanout door of the guard of the air lock. Employee #1's hand entered the air lock and became pinched by the rotating air lock blades. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken hand and damaged finger nerves and tendons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125845263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |