Accident Summary Nr: 201102019 - Employee Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125844605 | 07/05/2001 | 0723 | 0 | Linden Associated Growers Inc |
Abstract: A forklift operator was traveling forward out of a building door while his view was obstructed by the four empty stacked boxes that he was carrying. When stacked one on top of the other, the boxes total 63-inches high. Additionally, the forklift operator's view was blocked many similar stacks of full boxes that were placed outside of the door. Employee #1 came around the stack of boxes, looking down while cleaning her glasses. She stepped in the path of the forklift. The forklift operator did not see Employee #1, nor did Employee #1 see or hear the forklift approaching. The load of empty boxes on the forklift struck Employee #1, knocking her to the ground. Still not aware of the presence of Employee #1, the operator almost drove over her when a bystander stopped him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125844605 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |