Accident Summary Nr: 201101961 - Employee injured when fork lift collided into storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750000 | 08/01/2001 | 2013 | 0 | Zacky Kitchens |
Abstract: On May 3, 2001, Employee #1, an "untrained" fork lift driver, was driving, and had previously driven, a fork lift within the warehouse to gain hands-on driving experience. Employee #1 was driving in the direction of the sliding door and had intended on making a 180 degree turn to head back in the direction he was originally coming from. Due to being inexperienced at driving a fork lift, Employee #1 misjudged the distance, the speed and turning power of the fork lift and drove the fork lift into the racking. Employee #1 sustained a broken arm, ruptured stomach and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |