Accident Summary Nr: 201101961 - Employee injured when fork lift collided into storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 201101961 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575000008/01/200120130Zacky Kitchens

Abstract: On May 3, 2001, Employee #1, an "untrained" fork lift driver, was driving, and had previously driven, a fork lift within the warehouse to gain hands-on driving experience. Employee #1 was driving in the direction of the sliding door and had intended on making a 180 degree turn to head back in the direction he was originally coming from. Due to being inexperienced at driving a fork lift, Employee #1 misjudged the distance, the speed and turning power of the fork lift and drove the fork lift into the racking. Employee #1 sustained a broken arm, ruptured stomach and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, RUPTURE, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK, ARM, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125750000 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.