Accident Summary Nr: 201100559 - Employee injured in natural gas explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125664656 | 11/17/1997 | 0723 | 0 | Ca Family Foods |
Abstract: A natural gas line had a leak in a control room for a rice dryer. The natural gas accumulated in the control room and ignited when a warehouse supervisor energized a piece of equipment. The explosion blew the employee through the wall. The employee suffered numerous injuries for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125664656 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, farm workers |