Accident Summary Nr: 201097177 - Utility Worker Was Electrocuted Changing Dampers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110709 | 01/13/2004 | 4911 | 221111 | Pg & E |
Abstract: A power line worker was replacing dampers on a metal tower supporting a two-circuit, 115-kilovolt overhead power line. The line on which he was replacing the dampers was deenergized, but the parallel circuit was not. The crew had changed dampers on several towers. This was the first tower for the power line worker to change dampers on this day. Without waiting for the grounding equipment to be raised, the employee started to work on the dampers. He was electrocuted when he contacted one of the power line conductors. The parallel energized line had induced voltage on the deenergized line. The employee had performed this task many times before and was trained for the work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126110709 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |