Accident Summary Nr: 201096302 - Employee Falls Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110626 | 03/10/2003 | 0723 | 115114 | Limoneira |
Abstract: At approximately 4:13 p.m. on February 21, 2003, there was a metal 15-step stairway going down the boiler room. On one side of the stairway was a concrete wall. The other side was open because the rail was removed about five days before the accident so that a new boiler could be placed in the boiler room. Employee #1 was walking down the stairway while work to connect the boiler up was being done. About half way down, he slipped or missed his footing and fell down the stairs. He received bruises and head injuries. He was taken to a local hospital, where he stayed for approximately two hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126110626 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Not specified mechanics and repairers |