Accident Summary Nr: 201096047 - Employee injured after struck on the head with a pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201096047 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618385411/07/200207230Ventura Coastal Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 7:58 a.m. on October 25, 2002, employees, working for Ventura Coastal, were working on a roof near the chemical storage tanks removing pipes and leaving them up against the wall. Employee #1 of was standing near the location of unsecured pipes. One of the unsecured pipes tipped over and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for a serious head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, MECHANIC, STORAGE TANK, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126183854 Hospitalized injury Concussion Not specified mechanics and repairers