Accident Summary Nr: 201095825 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 201095825 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618157706/04/200234330Raypak Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 30, 2002, Employee #1 was adjusting the top of a die in order to fit the bottom half. During this operation, Employee #1 had to use a 2-ton bridge crane to lower the top half. Employee #1 mistakenly touched the down button instead of the up button thereby lowering the die on his finger and sustaining an amputation. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CRANE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126181577 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified