Accident Summary Nr: 201093457 - Employees Exposed to Ammonia Gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126145150 | 08/24/1999 | 0723 | 0 | L & C Harvesting Inc. |
Abstract: On August 20, 1999, Employee #1 was attempting to perform maintenance on the float column of a slop tank sub-unit in the refrigeration engine room. While removing a valve seal cap, the valve body loosened and allowed 61 pounds of ammonia to escape. Employee #1 received an ocular exposure to the ammonia gas. Three other employees, 100 yards away sorting bell pepper, reported eye and throat irritation. None of the employees were hospitalized.(Only three of the injured employees were listed on injurylines on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126145150 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 126145150 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers | ||
| 3 | 126145150 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |