Accident Summary Nr: 201093317 - Employee crushed five fingers in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138783 | 09/03/1999 | 3679 | 0 | Robison Electronics |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on August 25, 1999, Employee #1 crushed five fingers on his right hand in a power press. He was taken to the hospital. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was operating an 18-ton Gluco-Air Press, Model M18, Press Number 1. This press was heated and made small plastic parts. The point of operation was guarded by a two-hand control and a 6.5-in. plastic shield, and the width of the machine opening. This opening was guarded by a light curtain. Employee #1 was cleaning the top head of the press with his right hand. Suddenly, the press came down and caught his right hand. There was a 0.5-in. in diameter recessed button on the solenoid which was located on the bottom part of the press. This button was used to inch the press during set-up. The supervisor believed that Employee #1 used this button and the press came against some lock pins. As the pressure built, the press slipped off the lock pin and fell on Employee #1's hand. The employer had failed to reenergize the press and to block it to prevent its movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138783 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Numerical control machine operators |