Accident Summary Nr: 201092772 - Employee injured when run over by road grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120054762 | 01/15/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Blois Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Bloise Construction Company was working in a 2-foot-deep trench, attempting to turn on water service. A Caterpillar Model 163H road grader came around the corner and the operator observed two employees working in excavations on the right side of the road. The operator moved the excavator to the left and ran over Employee # 1 with the left front wheel. Emergency rescue services were called and Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120054762 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |