Accident Summary Nr: 201091956 - WORKERS EXPOSED TO AMMONIA WERE TREATED AND RELEASED

Accident Summary Nr: 201091956 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621302404/21/199807230Golden Valley Produce Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on April 14, 1998, Employee #1, an employee of Golden Valley Produce, was operating a forklift inside a large carrot packing facility. Employee #1 was moving empty bins from one area of the plant to another. The bins were stacked one on tip of another directly under an ammonia line which was 16 feet above the floor. In the process of moving the boxes, Employee #1 struck and ruptured the ammonia line. Employee #1 and two other employees were taken to San Joaquin Hospital in Bakersfield, California for exposure to ammonia, where they were treated and released.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, AMMONIA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126213024 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
2 126213024 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
3 126213024 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products