Accident Summary Nr: 201091956 - WORKERS EXPOSED TO AMMONIA WERE TREATED AND RELEASED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126213024 | 04/21/1998 | 0723 | 0 | Golden Valley Produce Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on April 14, 1998, Employee #1, an employee of Golden Valley Produce, was operating a forklift inside a large carrot packing facility. Employee #1 was moving empty bins from one area of the plant to another. The bins were stacked one on tip of another directly under an ammonia line which was 16 feet above the floor. In the process of moving the boxes, Employee #1 struck and ruptured the ammonia line. Employee #1 and two other employees were taken to San Joaquin Hospital in Bakersfield, California for exposure to ammonia, where they were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126213024 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 2 | 126213024 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 3 | 126213024 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |