Accident Summary Nr: 201091949 - Employee injured when his legs caught in moving ramps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126026384 | 08/18/1998 | 0723 | 0 | Sun Metwest |
Abstract: On August 13, 1998, an accident occurred at Sun Met West, a fruit packing facility and ranch. Employee #1, a summer hire part-time employee, jumped onto the ramps of a trailer as they were being hydraulically raised by an operator whose line of sight of the ramps was blocked by a tractor that had been loaded onto the trailer. Employee #1 slipped on the ramps and his feet got caught in the hinge of the ramps. He was taken to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, CA by Kern County Fire Department, where he was treated and released with minor contusions to his feet and toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126026384 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |