Accident Summary Nr: 201091683 - Employee's finger tip amputated in cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126215649 | 07/17/1998 | 2013 | 0 | Pacific Coast Jerky |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Beef Jerky Cutter when he felt the meat was clogging the cutting surface. He put his hand into the cutting area to remove the meat and the tip of his thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was treated and went back to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126215649 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |