Accident Summary Nr: 201090123 - Employee injured in forklift collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207133 | 10/08/1996 | 0723 | 0 | Bonita Packing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 5, 1996, Employee #1, of Bonita Packing Company, was operating a six-pallet-wide forklift. He began to enter a cooler while a two-pallet-wide forklift was attempting to exit. The cooler door was 24 ft wide and had a plastic curtain. The two forklifts collided and Employee #1 sustained minor whiplash injuries to his back and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207133 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |