Accident Summary Nr: 201088978 - Employee electrocuted servicing steamer oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310820147 | 05/25/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Airtech Services |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 15, 2007, Employee #1, of Airtech Services, was servicing a 480 volt Groen steamer oven in the kitchen of the Mendota Unified School District's high school campus. He was stretched out on two smaller appliances next to the oven, and was reaching behind it with his right arm to reconnect the water supply when his head contacted the exposed electrical terminals on the oven. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The Fresno County Coroner's Office and Sheriff's Department responded to a call by the School District's office.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310820147 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |