Accident Summary Nr: 201088382 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed When Caught Between Forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 201088382 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021605607/24/20060723115114Moonlight Packing Corporation

Abstract: On February 11, 2006, Employee #1, a fruit packer, was walking in the yard, checking operations, facing south away from the forklifts. As he was walking next to one of the standing forklifts, another forklift came from the north side, backed into a standing forklift, and crushed Employee #1's right leg. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120216056 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators