Accident Summary Nr: 201088341 - Employee Is Injured in Jump from Falling Mobile Stair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125763383 | 12/05/2006 | 0181 | 111422 | Star Roses |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 21, 2006, Employee #1 was performing maintenance operations on overhead ceiling-mounted humidifier fans at a floriculture manufacturing facility. While he was on a mobile stair positioned under a fan, one of the wheels slipped on the wet concrete floor and fell into a grated gutter. When the stair tipped over, Employee #1 jumped from it to the ground. He was hospitalized at Kaweah Delta Occupational Health Services for fractures of both ankles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125763383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |