Accident Summary Nr: 201088341 - Employee Is Injured in Jump from Falling Mobile Stair

Accident Summary Nr: 201088341 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576338312/05/20060181111422Star Roses

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 21, 2006, Employee #1 was performing maintenance operations on overhead ceiling-mounted humidifier fans at a floriculture manufacturing facility. While he was on a mobile stair positioned under a fan, one of the wheels slipped on the wet concrete floor and fell into a grated gutter. When the stair tipped over, Employee #1 jumped from it to the ground. He was hospitalized at Kaweah Delta Occupational Health Services for fractures of both ankles.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, STAIR, LADDER, MECHANIC, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763383 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics