Accident Summary Nr: 201088028 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201088028 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636477912/01/20060723311119J D Heiskell Dairy Feed

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 2, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a feed-rolling mechanism. He turned off the electric power to the machine, and then reached in to remove a rock before the rollers came to a stop. His right little finger was crushed. The tip of the finger was removed at a medical clinic.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306364779 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction