Accident Summary Nr: 201088028 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306364779 | 12/01/2006 | 0723 | 311119 | J D Heiskell Dairy Feed |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 2, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a feed-rolling mechanism. He turned off the electric power to the machine, and then reached in to remove a rock before the rollers came to a stop. His right little finger was crushed. The tip of the finger was removed at a medical clinic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306364779 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |