Accident Summary Nr: 201087582 - Employee Fractures Leg in Machine Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306362815 | 08/04/2006 | 0723 | 115114 | Sunwest Fruit Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on March 17, 2006, an employee worked for Sun West Fruit Co., a fruit packing facility. The employee palletized fruit and worked for the company for two weeks. He entered the operation area of the machine and was picking up fruit. As he did this, the machine, which was in mid-cycle at the time, lowered the plastic dump bin back to the start position. This pinned the employee against the conveyer rails and under the dump bin. A coworker shut off the machine and helped remove the employee from under the machine. The employee was taken to UMC Hospital, where he was hospitalized for two weeks. The employee sustained a fractured leg and a dislocated shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306362815 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |