Accident Summary Nr: 201087392 - Forklift Truck Operator Overturns Vehicle and Amputates Toe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120215322 | 04/27/2006 | 0723 | 115114 | Johnston Farms |
Abstract: On January 24, 2006, a forklift driver was moving empty pallets onto a truck trailer at a produce packinghouse in Edison, California. The forklift driver was travelling at an excessive rate of speed in the company's product staging area. He made too sharp a turn and lost control of his forklift. The vehicle tipped over and the operator's foot left the cab area. The overhead guard struck his foot, amputating his toe. The employee was taken to Kern Medical Center located in Bakersfield, California for treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120215322 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |